Ratings · H&D Winter League 2026/2027
Every rubber moves a rating. Win against someone rated above you and you climb further; lose to someone below you and you drop more. This page shows who is on the up, how you compare, and which teams are doing better than their ratings say they should.
- Who's hot this week
- How am I doing since the season started
- Where do I sit in my division
- Which teams are punching above their weight
No login needed to follow the league. Playing this season? Sign in to say your team's ready, enter results and message your captain.
Overview
Top of the ratings
The league's top three-
1
Matty Craven
Beverley B · Division 1 8,951 -
2
James Crowther
Riding A · Division 2 8,003 -
3
Dan Roberts
Haltemprice A · Division 1 7,559
On the move
Week of 26th October
Players
Rating over the season
Each line is a player's rating after each match night. Hover or tap a night to see every rating and how much it moved; click to open that match. Season start is the rating each player brought into this season, carried over from last season or set by the league for new players.
Showing the division's top five. Tap a name to hide or show it. Add a player to compare anyone in the league.
The numbers for Division 1
| Night | Matty Craven | Dan Roberts | Andy Stott | Ian Taylor | Jack Dunn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season start | 8,951 | 7,559 | 7,362 | 7,355 | 7,097 |
|
20th October
Beverley B v Haltemprice B |
8,951 | 7,559 | 7,362 | 7,355 | 7,097 |
|
22nd October
Beverley A v Haltemprice D |
8,951 | 7,559 | 7,362 | 7,355 | 7,097 |
|
26th October
Bridlington A v Beverley A |
8,951 | 7,559 | 7,362 | 7,355 | 7,097 |
|
29th October
Haltemprice D v Haltemprice C |
8,951 | 7,559 | 7,372 | 7,355 | 7,127 |
The numbers for Division 2
| Night | James Crowther | Pete Bloor | James Crees | Andrew Steeper | Alex Turner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season start | 8,003 | 6,749 | 6,611 | 5,576 | 4,789 |
|
19th October
Riding A v Barrow B |
8,003 | 6,749 | 6,611 | 5,276 | 4,789 |
|
21st October
Haltemprice G v Haltemprice E Haltemprice H v Blackburn A |
8,003 | 6,749 | 6,611 | 5,276 | 4,789 |
|
22nd October
Haltemprice F v Barrow A |
8,003 | 6,749 | 6,611 | 5,276 | 4,789 |
|
26th October
Blackburn A v Haltemprice G |
8,003 | 6,749 | 6,611 | 5,276 | 4,789 |
|
28th October
Haltemprice H v Barrow B |
8,003 | 6,749 | 6,611 | 5,276 | 4,789 |
|
29th October
Barrow A v Riding B Haltemprice E v Haltemprice F |
8,003 | 6,749 | 6,611 | 5,276 | 4,789 |
The numbers for Division 3
| Night | Dani Deighton | Nick Walster | Ian Cousins | Jack Walker | Scott Ratherham |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season start | 3,000 | 2,385 | 2,359 | 2,000 | 1,562 |
|
19th October
Beverley C v Beverley D Blackburn B v Riding C |
3,030 | 2,355 | 2,359 | 2,030 | 1,592 |
|
20th October
Ferriby v Bridlington B Haltemprice I v Blackburn C |
3,030 | 2,355 | 2,059 | 2,030 | 1,592 |
|
26th October
Beverley C v Blackburn B |
3,050 | 2,355 | 2,059 | 2,030 | 1,622 |
|
27th October
Ferriby v Haltemprice I |
3,050 | 2,355 | 2,059 | 2,030 | 1,622 |
|
28th October
Riding C v Bridlington B |
3,050 | 2,355 | 2,089 | 1,730 | 1,622 |
The numbers for Division 4
| Night | Andy Burns | Simon Tomlinson | Jack Clark | Derek Raitt | Josh Evans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season start | 1,534 | 966 | 1,000 | 750 | 750 |
|
21st October
Bridlington C v Blackburn D |
1,534 | 1,244 | 1,000 | 1,050 | 750 |
|
22nd October
Beverley E v Blackburn E Hull Campus A v Riding D |
1,534 | 1,244 | 1,080 | 1,050 | 1,050 |
|
27th October
Blackburn D v Beverley E |
1,534 | 1,244 | 1,080 | 1,050 | 1,050 |
|
28th October
Riding D v Bridlington C |
1,534 | 1,244 | 1,080 | 1,050 | 1,050 |
Where everyone sits
Each dot is a player. Hover for who.The shaded band is the middle half of each division; the blue line is the rating a new player starts on there. It shows at a glance whether you are near the top of your division or could hold your own a division up.
Streaks and upsets
- Longest winning run2 rubbers, still goingJack Davison · Haltemprice E
- Upset of the week+300Damola Adeyela beat a player rated 1,912 higher
- Biggest climb this season+490Jordon Clark · Beverley B
- Most five-setters2Robin Pearson · 2 of 2 rubbers
- Unbeaten at homeW2Beverley C · 2 home matches
Every line links to the match, the player or the team.
Teams
Team strength
Strength is the average rating of each team's four players with the most appearances this season. Compare it with where they sit in the table: a team two or more places higher in the table than its strength rank is punching above its weight, and two or more places lower is below par. Verdicts start once a team has played three matches.
| Team | Table | Strength | Strength rank | Form | Squad change | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley A | 1 | 5,056 | 2nd | −67 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice C | 2 | 4,422 | 5th | +640 | Too early to say | |
| Beverley B | 3 | 3,790 | 7th | +1,110 | Too early to say | |
| Bridlington A | 4 | 3,988 | 6th | −223 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice B | 5 | 4,809 | 3rd | −450 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice D | 6 | 4,460 | 4th | −680 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice A | – | 5,589 | 1st | – | ±0 | Too early to say |
| Team | Table | Strength | Strength rank | Form | Squad change | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn A | 1 | 3,012 | 2nd | +72 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice E | 2 | 2,490 | 6th | +60 | Too early to say | |
| Barrow A | 3 | 2,803 | 4th | −141 | Too early to say | |
| Barrow B | 4 | 2,958 | 3rd | −725 | Too early to say | |
| Riding B | 5 | 3,721 | 1st | +231 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice H | 6 | 2,039 | 8th | +489 | Too early to say | |
| Riding A | 7 | 2,645 | 5th | +350 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice F | 8 | 1,706 | 9th | −175 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice G | 9 | 2,263 | 7th | −626 | Too early to say |
| Team | Table | Strength | Strength rank | Form | Squad change | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley C | 1 | 1,751 | 1st | −80 | Too early to say | |
| Bridlington B | 2 | 1,434 | 2nd | −139 | Too early to say | |
| Ferriby | 3 | 1,034 | 7th | +1,026 | Too early to say | |
| Blackburn C | 4 | 1,175 | 5th | +284 | Too early to say | |
| Blackburn B | 5 | 1,133 | 6th | +280 | Too early to say | |
| Riding C | 6 | 1,390 | 3rd | −939 | Too early to say | |
| Haltemprice I | 7 | 924 | 8th | −734 | Too early to say | |
| Beverley D | 8 | 1,352 | 4th | −8 | Too early to say |
| Team | Table | Strength | Strength rank | Form | Squad change | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridlington C | 1 | 879 | 3rd | +449 | Too early to say | |
| Beverley E | 2 | 838 | 4th | +270 | Too early to say | |
| Riding D | 3 | 890 | 2nd | −553 | Too early to say | |
| Blackburn E | 4 | 800 | 6th | −80 | Too early to say | |
| Hull Campus A | 5 | 930 | 1st | +220 | Too early to say | |
| Blackburn D | 6 | 720 | 7th | −122 | Too early to say | |
| Bridlington D | – | 815 | 5th | – | +261 | Too early to say |
Squad change is the total of the registered squad's rating changes since the season started.
Punching above their weight
Average squad rating against points per match. Teams above the dashed line are getting more out of their ratings than expected; below it, less. The line is the best straight-line fit through the division's teams.
The numbers for Division 1
| Team | Average rating | Points per match | Expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley A | 5,056 | 13 | 9.38 |
| Haltemprice C | 4,422 | 12 | 8.5 |
| Beverley B | 3,790 | 9 | 7.63 |
| Bridlington A | 3,988 | 8 | 7.9 |
| Haltemprice B | 4,809 | 6 | 9.04 |
| Haltemprice D | 4,460 | 3 | 8.55 |
The numbers for Division 2
| Team | Average rating | Points per match | Expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn A | 3,012 | 12 | 10.73 |
| Haltemprice E | 2,490 | 11.5 | 8.31 |
| Barrow A | 2,803 | 9 | 9.76 |
| Barrow B | 2,958 | 7.5 | 10.48 |
| Riding B | 3,721 | 14 | 14 |
| Haltemprice H | 2,039 | 6.5 | 6.23 |
| Riding A | 2,645 | 11 | 9.03 |
| Haltemprice F | 1,706 | 4.5 | 4.69 |
| Haltemprice G | 2,263 | 4.5 | 7.27 |
The numbers for Division 3
| Team | Average rating | Points per match | Expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley C | 1,751 | 12.5 | 10.58 |
| Bridlington B | 1,434 | 10 | 9.03 |
| Ferriby | 1,034 | 9 | 7.07 |
| Blackburn C | 1,175 | 14 | 7.76 |
| Blackburn B | 1,133 | 6 | 7.56 |
| Riding C | 1,390 | 5.5 | 8.82 |
| Haltemprice I | 924 | 5 | 6.54 |
| Beverley D | 1,352 | 4 | 8.63 |
The numbers for Division 4
| Team | Average rating | Points per match | Expected |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridlington C | 879 | 14 | 8.35 |
| Beverley E | 838 | 9.5 | 7.58 |
| Riding D | 890 | 5.5 | 8.56 |
| Blackburn E | 800 | 8 | 6.86 |
| Hull Campus A | 930 | 6 | 9.32 |
| Blackburn D | 720 | 3 | 5.34 |
Squads
A suggested playing order by rating, and who has moved most this season. Captains can use it when picking the order; it is a guide, not a rule.